Skip directly to content

Fourth Preference

EB-4 Classification: Religious Workers and Employees or Former Employees of the US Government
The EB-4 classification includes two primary groups of foreign nationals:
  1. Religious workers
  2. Employees and former employees of the US Government abroad who are foreign nationals
The EB-4 employment-based visa application category includes a variety of special categories of applicants.  Among other applicants, the EB-4 category includes:
-  battered or abused spouses or children of US citizens or Lawful Permanent Residents;
-  a religious worker;
-  a Panama Canal Company Employee;
-  a Canal Zone Government Employee;
-  an employee of the US Government in the Canal Zone;
-  a physician;
-  an International Organization Employee or Family Member;
-  a Juvenile Court Dependent;
-  a member of the armed forces;
-  an Afghan or Iraqi national who supported the US armed forces as a translator;
-  an Iraqi national who worked for or on behalf of the US Government in Iraq; or
-  Afghan national who worked for or on behalf of the U.S. Government in Afghanistan.
 
Religious workers represent a common route for application as a permanent resident.  In this category, the applicant must have been working with his/her religious organization for at least two years prior to the filing of the application.  The applicant must be applying to work in one of the following capacities:
  1. As a minister or priest of a religious denomination;
  2. In a professional capacity in a religious position for the religious organization that requires a bachelor's degree or its equivalent; or
  3. In a religious vocation or occupation for the religious organization or its nonprofit affiliate.
Applicants for permanent residence as religious workers must provide the following documentation:
  1. Proof that the sponsoring religious organization is a non-profit organization.
  2. A letter from an official of the religious organization in the US stating that the applicant has been a member of the denomination for at least two years and that the applicant has at least two years of experience in the position.
  3. The sponsoring organization also should explain how the applicant will be paid for the work, and that he does not intend to supplement his her income with a second job or depend on charity for support.